Search
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

The Teachers
 
 
 
Jenny Rohd-Thomsen
International Department Leader
  
Qualifications
1979-1981 BA (Hons) Politics, Leeds University UK
1990-1993 Graduate Diploma in Education, Australia

Additional Educational Courses
1995 Examiner, NZQA Gymnastics, NZ Swimming and Athletics.
2001/2 International Baccalaureate Organisation Introductory PYP and MYP courses
2002/3 Qualified Coursework Assessor, Geography and History, Cambridge University Examinations
2002 In service Training, Physics, Cambridge University Examinations
2009 Qualified Centre Programme Leader .CIE International Teachers' Certificate

International Experience
1982-1987 Information & Housing Officer, London Borough of Greenwich, UK
1988-1999 Teacher, Primary Schools, Australia, New Zealand, UK
1999-2001 Key Stage 2 Co-ordinator , Spain
2001-2005 Curriculum Co-ordinator, Aalborg International School, Denmark
2005-present Head of International Department Skipper Clement School

Personal Interests
Outside of work, interests include my family, swimming, skiing, walking, writing plays and producing theatre productions for children.  
  
 
  
Harry Toumazou
Class teacher - Stage 11                                                                                                
 
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16
Stage 11, Chemistry, Biology, Geography
Stage 10  Chemistry, Biology,  Maths, IT
Stage 9;   Geography
 

     

  
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Josephine Naysmith                                                                                                          
Class Teacher - Stage 10      
 
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16 
 Stage 8 - English
Stage 9 - English, History
Stage 10 - English, History, Geography
Stage 11 - History
                                                                                                                                    
Education and Qualifications:
2007-2008  Graduate Teacher Programme, in UK    (Specialism in History) 
2000-2002   Bournemouth University    Master of Science (Hons.) in Forensic Archaeology
1995-1998   King Alfred’s, University of Winchester Bachelor of Science (Hons.) joint Archaeology and History

 

Teaching experience:
Skipper Clement Skolen, Denmark              2015 – to date
Haileybury Almaty, Kazakhstan                   2012-2015
Longfield Academy, UK                               2007-2012
 

Previous roles include:        Advanced Skills Teacher,    Deputy Head of 6th Form,

                                           Head of Humanities,             Head of History dept.

Personal Interests:
I am a keen skier, who loves the mountains and have an ambition to ski on every continent.  I enjoy playing golf, and am a qualified golf referee.  Sadly, I am still working my way towards my single figure golf handicap.  I will travel a very long way for a live music concert and love to sing.

 

 

 
Anastasia Sarasibar       
Class teacher - Stage 9

Teaching Subjects 2015/16 
Stage 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 - Spanish 
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                                                                                                                   
                                      
 
 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
Benjamin Gilbert                                                                             
Class teacher - Stage 8    
                                                                                                                     
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16                             
Stages 6,7,8,9  Science
Stage 8 Maths
                       
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Nicolas Morton
 Class teacher Stage 7
 

Teaching Subjects for 2015/16    
Stage 3, 4 Sport (Swimming and Gymnastics)
Stage 5 - Sport , ICT
Stage 6 – Sport, ICT

Stage 7, English

Stage 11 -ICT


Qualifications
Graduated as a teacher from University College Nordjylland 2012.

Personal Interests
With my New Zealand background 12 years in Denmark has done little to diminish my love of Rugby. I also enjoy other less important sports, fishing and outdoor life in general.

 
  
   
 
Paul Bish 
Class Teacher Stage 6  

Teaching Subjects 2015/16   

Stage 5 -English, Maths, Science Art, Social Studies, IT
  
Qualifications
BA (Hons) 2:1 Geography. University of Sussex
Post Graduate Certificate in Education, CMC, Lancaster University
Teaching English as a Foriegn Language Certificate, i-to-i

Teaching Experience
1988- 1991 Woodlands First School, Salisbury, England - Class Teacher
1991-1996 Bishops Hull School, Taunton, England - Class Teacher
1996 -2000 Cheddar First School, Somerset, England - Deputy Head Teacher
2000-2005 Churchstanton Primary School, Taunton, England - Head Teacher
2005-2008 Milverton Primary School, Taunton, England - Head Teacher

Personal Interests
Rock, folk and jazz music, walking, reading, football (Yeovil Town FC and Aab), ecology, history, travel, and of course teaching!

 

 

Maura Jacobsen
Class Teacher Stage 5 

Teaching Subjects for 2015/16 
on maternity leave
  
Qualifications
Bachelor of Education from St. Patricks College, Drumcondra, Dublin, Ireland 1998-2001
Cambridge International Teacher Certificate
Accredited Marker in English for Cambridge Primary Exams
IT Kørekort

Teaching Experience
2001-2002 Primary teacher for 4th class St. Raphaela's NS, Stillorgan, Dublin
2003-2008 Skipper Clement International Department
2008-2009 Primary Teacher Lisacul NS Roscommon, Ireland
2009-Present position
 
Personal Interests
Reading, crosswords, listening to music and playing traditional Irish music on the tinwhistle, soccer and gaelic games.  

 

 
 
Maarit Hoffmann 
Class Teacher Stage 4
Special Needs Coordinator   
 
Teaching Subjects 2015/16
Stage 4 -Maths, PSHE, Art
Stage 5- Maths

 
 
Qualifications 
1997 Paedagogiske Akademie des Bundes Salzburg, Austria
1998 Master of Education, University of Joensuu, Finland.
 
International Experience
1998 Special Educational Needs Teacher, Tainionkoski Elementary School. Imatra, Finland
1998-2001 Primary Teacher (grades 1-3), Kiavoksela School, Vantaa, Finland
 
Personal Interests 
Running, Music and my family
 
 
 
  
 
Jennifer Skriver
Class Teacher,  Stage 3                                                                                        
 
 
 
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16
 
on maternity leave
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sharelle Vandborg 
Class Teacher Stage 2


Teaching Subjects for 2015/16  
Stage 1 - Art, Social Studies
Stage 2 - English, Maths, Art, Social Studies, Sport   
 
Qualifications
BSc (Hons) Biology, Queen Mary & Westfield College, University of London
MSc Applied Hydrobiology, Cardiff College, University of Wales
PGCE Primary Education, Institute of Education, University of London
Cambridge Examiner - English as a Second Language (Oral)

Teaching Experience
Gordon Primary School, Eltham, London (2 years)
Ilfracombe Infant School, Ilfracombe, Devon (6 years)

International Experience
Aalborg International School – vikar (1 year)

Personal Interests
Travelling, reading, listening to music   

 

  

 

 

 Gwyn Stephens 

Class Teacher Stage 1  

Teaching Subjects for 2015/16
Stage 1 - English, Maths, Music, Social Studies, Science

Stage 2,3,4 - Music 
 
Qualifications
BA(ed): Trinity College Carmarthen
Grade 7 in piano
Grade 5 in clarinet
 
 Teaching Experience

Aug 2001 - July 2002        Substitute teacher in Gorslas Primary School, Wales

                                           Milo Primary School, Wales

                                           Parcyrhyn Primary School, Wales

                                          First choice for substitue teaching as Ammanford Primary School, Wales

Sept 2007 - July 2009     Completed a two year leader school training and development programme in Kolding  

                                          International College, Denmark

Nov 2010 - June 2011    Subtitute teacher for maternity leave at Skipper Clement Skolen, Denmark.

Aug 2011 - Jun 2012     Class teacher for Stage 2 at Skipper Clement Skolen, Denmark.

Aug 2012 - present       Class teacher for Stage 1 at Skipper Clement Skolen, Denmark.


Personal Interests

 I like running and my greatest acheivement was to complete the Copenhagen Marathon without dying! Socialising with friends is a must and I like eating out. I enjoy watching rugby and athletics on the tv. Most of my time is now taken looking after my very busy 2 year old!

 

 

Rashmy Jayakrishnan  
 
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16 
 Stage 7   - Maths
Stage  9 -  Maths
Stage 10 - Physics  
Stage 11 - Maths, Physics

Academic Qualifications 

Bachelor of Technology (B. Tech) - Kerala University , India
Master of Technology (M. Tech) - Kerala University India

International Experience
7 years of teaching Maths and Physics at Skipper Clement School International Department.
7 years of teaching in Engineering Colleges in Kerala , India   
 
Personal Interests 
Spending time with family, reading and listening to music.
 
 
 
 
 
Halldora Sverrisdottir
Support teacher in Stage 1 
 
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16
Support teacher stage 1
Sports in stage 1
Danish in stage 1
Swimming 3rd grade Danish Department
 Sports in 5th grade Danish Department

 
Qualifications
Educated teacher in 1999 from the University of Iceland.
Diploma in Journalism in 2004 from University of Iceland
 
Teaching Experience
8 years as a class teacher in 3 different schools in Iceland
 
International Experience
Skipper Clement Skolen – teacher (4 years)
Aalborg Friskole - teacher (2 years)
 
Personal Interests
My familiy, travelling, music, and  hiking.   
 
 

 

 
 
Simon Ditlev   

Teaching subjects for 2015/16  
 
Stage 3 and  Stage 4 - Danish
 EuroClass - Maths and Health
4th grade Danish Department- Sports
 
Qualifications
Educated teacher at Aalborg Seminarium (2003 - 2007)

Personal Interests
I enjoy spending time with family, friends and
exercise during different sorts of sports.
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Catherine Hansen
 
Teaching Subjects 2015/16
Stage 2 and 3 - Science   
Stage 8 - Home Economics
Euroclass 2 - French
 
Qualifications Diploma from Paris X ,
Cambridge RSA TELF Certificate 
 
2013 University of Nottingham IPGCE Certificate
 
International Experience
1979-1980 Eltham Comprehensive, South London
1980-1986 L'Alliance Francaise Dubai (United Arab Emirates )
1980-1986 Le Centre Culturel Francais de Dubai

Personal Interests
Reading, Gardening, Yoga, Pilates, Nordic Walking.  

 

 

 

 

 
 
Ann-Katrine Kjær Fredriksen
 
Teaching subjects for 2015/16
Stage 4- Danish
Stage 8 - Danish
Euro classes, Danish and English  

 
Qualifications
Graduated 2010 from University College Nordjylland - main subjects: Danish, English, Danish as a second language and Home Economics.
 
Teaching Experience
4 years of teaching at Skipper Clement School- Danish and  International Departments and Euroclass 
 
Personal interests
Reading, baking and spending time with friends and family

 

 

 

 

 Claus Gaihede
 
Class Teacher - Euro Class 1 
 
 
 Teaching Subjects for 2015/16
Euro class - Environmental Studies
Euro class- Danish
Stages 9 and 10 - Danish
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Anne Marie Wittusen
Class Teacher - Euro Class 2


Teaching subjects for 2015/16
Euro class-Danish and English 
Stage 10- Danish
Stage 11- Danish

 

 Academic Qualifications
 BA in English and International studies from Aalborg University in 2001
 Trained teacher in Danish from UniversityCollege Nordjylland in 2011
 
Teaching Experiences
4 years of teaching at Skipper Clement School and SOSU Nord.
 
 Personal interests
Travelling, reading, restoring furniture, painting and music
 
 
 
 
 
 
Vibeke Neiman
Class Teacher Euro Class 3
 
Teaching Subjects for 2015/16      
Stages 10,11 - German

Euroclass 3 - Danish
 
Academic qualifications
Aalborg University 1992-98 German/danish
Written projects in relation to teaching DAF (German as a foreign language):
Linguistic Science: Phonetic and grammatical analysis of the problems for refugees and immigrants with learning danish - Performed at Sprogskolen, Kastetvej in Aalborg.
Linguistic Science: Grammatical analysis of danish high school student´s written assignments at Aalborg Studenterkursus.
Pedagogy: Didactics and methodics - a research of learning methods regarding foreign language in the 20th century with a focus on an analysis of a deductive/inductive approach to the grammar in various German instruments.
Pedagogy: Coordination, execution and evaluation of the teaching of foreign languages. A research of the teaching methods of three teachers in German, their approach to grammar, and an evaluaion of their own teaching.
Pedagogy: Quality assurance and development of the teaching of German on a primary school level.
 
International Experience
Schooling in Germany with the aim of achieving admission at Aalborg University (1982-1992)

Personal interests
My children, travelling, reading  

 

 

Mhairi Gibson                         

Class Teacher Stage 5 (covering maternity leave)         

Teaching Subjects for 2015/16
Stage 4 - English
Stage 5 – English, Science, Social, Sport, Art

Qualifications
LLB (Law): Glasgow University, Scotland
PGCE (Primary): Northern College of Education, Aberdeen, Scotland


International Experience

British International school of Beijing – 2013-2015

Compass International School & Al  Khor International School, Qatar – 2006-2013

British International School of Al Khobar, Saudi Arabia – 2003-2006


Personal Interests
Travelling, reading, music, playing the bagpipes  

 

 

Tanya Hestbech   

Teaching Subjects 2015/16   

Stage 5 – Music

Stage 6 – Music

4.b and 5.a in the Danish department – Music

School choirs: Lillekor Stages 3-4, Skipperkor Stages 5-7 and Clementines Stages 8-11

Qualifications

Bachelor in musicology from Aalborg University 2004

Post Graduate Singer, Vocal coach and Choir leader from Nordjysk Musikkonservatorium (Academy of Music, Aalborg)

Teaching Experience

1995-1998 Sct. Nicolaj Church, Vejle, DK – Assisting choir leader and teacher in music theory 

2002-2013 Jammerbugt Music School, DK – Vocal coach, Choir leader, teacher in piano, keyboard, guitar, band stage 4-5, music for elementary school stage 1-3, Mother child team age 3-5 years old.

2004- Skipper Clement School, DK - Choir leader for Clementines (stage 8-11)

2004- Aalborg Kulturskole/Music School, DK – Vocal coach and Choir leader for children and adults

2013- Skipper Clement School, DK – Music teacher for stage 4-6 and classes in the Danish department as well. Choir teacher for the three school choirs. Vocal coach in drama every second year.

Personal Interests

Spending time with my family, singing in my band, baking and reading.  

 
 
 
 
Marion Sorg
 
Teaching Subjects in 2015/16    
German in Stage 7, 8 and 9   

 
Qualifications
1993 – 1998: University of Regensburg: German, Geography
Educated teacher of Bayern (Realschullehrerin), Germany 2007 – 2011: Teacher trainer for Geography

Teaching Experience
1998 -  2000: Albert-Schweitzer-Realschule, Regensburg - traineeship
2000 – 2007: Johann-Simon-Mayr-Realschule, Riedenburg - Class Teacher
since 2007: Albert- Schweitzer-Realschule, Regensburg – teacher trainer and class teacher since 2013 in official leave

Personal Interests
My family, music (active and passive),theatre, reading

 

 

 

 
Thomas Prang-Hoe
 
Teaching subjects for 2015/16   
EuroClass  Physics, Chemistry 
7,8,9th Grade Danish Dept. Physics, Chemistry 
 
Qualifications
Qualified as a teacher in 2011
 
Personal Interests 
Fishing!  

 
 
 
 

 

 

Skipper Clement School International Department - Gammel Kærvej 28-30 - 9000 Aalborg - E-mail